Search

Guayacán (Guaiacum coulteri)

Scientific Name: Guaiacum coulteri


Local Name: guayacán, saint tree


Family: Zygophyllaceae


Origin: A dry forest hardwood species endemic to the mountainous semi-tropical, deciduous forest Pacific coast regions of western Mexico from Sonora south to Oaxaca and also in Guatemala.


Form & Character: Rangy when young becoming full with age, spreading, strangely symmetrical, picturesque, informal.


Growth Habit: Upright and spreading to pendulous and weeping, sometimes to 20 feet often lower to only 5 feet with an equal to slightly greater than equal spread.


Foliage/texture: Leaves pinnately compound, medium to deep green, 6 to 10 oval leaflets per leaf, 1/2 inch long, nearly sessile, opposite of crowded on short spurs stems distinctly gray, stem nodes swollen; medium fine texture.


Flowers & fruits: Vibrant violet blue axillary flowers, five broad petals, extended yellow anthers, flowers occur either singly or in dense clusters, strongly attract bees; fruit inconspicuous, greenish reddish brown, winged, multicarpulate (2 to 4 lobes) capsule to 1/2 inch.


Seasonal color: Flowers mostly late spring, variable from intensely showy to sparse (particularly if overwatered).


Temperature: Prefers warm temperatures and responds well to desert heat, freeze damage below 20oF.


Light: Full sun, becomes rank and sparsely foliated in shade.


Soil: Gravelly, well-drained soils are best.


Watering: Drought tolerant especially in winter, responds well to summer water with vigorous growth (remember guayacan is a plant that's native to regions of high summer rainfall and dry winters).


Pruning: Prune conservatively to shape depending on landscape use, mostly to direct spread and control pendulous branching habits.


Propagation: Seed, cutting


Disease and pests: None


Guaiacum coulteri has been harvested extensively in its southern native range. Timber overexploitation coupled with habitat loss and a slow rate of regeneration has left G. coulteri in danger. There are approximately 25 species of the genus Guaiacum worldwide.


The species is threatened according to NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, it is cited on the Red List of Threatened Species of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN, for its acronym in English), while in 2016 it was included in Appendix II of the List of Species of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES, for its acronym in English).


Source: CONABIO, The University of Arizona

July, 31, 2021

https://apps.cals.arizona.edu/arboretum/taxon.aspx?id=888


-----------------------------


Nombre Científico: Guaiacum coulteri


Nombre Común: guayacán, palo santo


Familia: Zygophyllaceae


Origen: Especie de madera dura de bosque seco endémica de las regiones de la costa del Pacífico de bosques caducifolios montañosos semi-tropicales del oeste de México, desde Sonora hasta Oaxaca y también en Guatemala.


Forma y carácter: No muy frondoso cuando joven, se llena y expande con la edad, extrañamente simétrico, pintoresco, informal.


Hábito de crecimiento: Erguido y extendiéndose a ramas colgantes, crece de 1 a 12 metros.


Follaje / textura: Hojas pinnadas compuestas, de color verde medio a profundo, de 6 a 10 folíolos ovalados por hoja, de 1/2 pulgada de largo, casi sésiles, opuestos o apiñados en tallos cortos de espolones claramente grises, nódulos del tallo hinchados; textura media fina.


Flores y frutos: Flores axilares de color azul violeta vibrante, cinco pétalos anchos, anteras amarillas extendidas, las flores se presentan solas o en racimos densos, atraen fuertemente a las abejas; fruto discreto, marrón rojizo verdoso, alado, multicarpulado (2 a 4 lóbulos) cápsula de 1/2 pulgada.


Color estacional: Flores en su mayoría a fines de la primavera, variables de intensamente vistosas a escasas


Temperatura: Prefiere temperaturas cálidas y responde bien al calor del desierto y zonas calurosas, daño por congelación por debajo de 20 ° F.


Luz: Pleno sol, se vuelve escasamente foliado a la sombra.


Suelo: Los suelos arenosos y bien drenados son los mejores.


Riego: tolerante a la sequía, especialmente en invierno, responde bien al agua de verano con un crecimiento vigoroso (recuerde que el guayacán es una planta nativa de regiones de altas precipitaciones de verano e inviernos secos).


Poda: Puede de forma conservadora para dar forma según el uso del paisaje, principalmente para dirigir la propagación y controlar el hábito de ramificación pendular.


Propagación: semilla, corte.


Enfermedades y plagas: ninguna


Guaiacum coulteri se ha cosechado extensamente en su área de distribución nativa del sur. La sobreexplotación de la madera junto con la pérdida de hábitat y una tasa lenta de regeneración ha dejado a G. coulteri en peligro. Hay aproximadamente 25 especies del género Guaiacum en todo el mundo.


La especie está amenazada de acuerdo con la NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, se cita en la Lista Roja de Especies Amenazadas de la Unión Internacional para la Conservación de la Naturaleza (IUCN, por sus siglas en inglés), mientras que en 2016 se incluyó en el apéndice II de la Lista de Especies de la Convención sobre el Comercio Internacional de Especies Amenazadas de Fauna y Flora Silvestres (CITES, por sus siglas en inglés).


Fuente: CONABIO, La Universidad de Arizona

July, 31, 2021

https://apps.cals.arizona.edu/arboretum/taxon.aspx?id=888





6 views0 comments